Privacy Notice

Introduction

PES Scanning is part of Performance Engineered Solutions (PES) Ltd. We consider privacy an important issue, so we build and operate our web services with the protection of privacy considered. This privacy notice explains when and why PES Performance Limited collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.
We may change this privacy notice from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.
Please read, download and save this privacy notice.

What information do we collect about you?
Using Your Device: When you use the PES Scanning website on any device, we may additionally collect and store device data including; device ID and geolocation data such as IP addresses. We collect this information to gain an understanding of where the PES Scanning website is being accessed and in what form, to help improve our website services.
Website Traffic Information: Because of the way Internet communication standards work, when you arrive or use the PES Scanning website, we collect information on which pages of our website you visit, IP addresses and the times you access our website. Search terms you have used to either find our website or used on our website, a record of all browsing behaviour including links clicked. This is done via a Cookie which is set on your first arrival to our website and the contents of any form you submit to us. We do not collect information about browsing habits outside of our own domains.
Cookies, Web Beacons, Local Storage and Similar Technologies: When you access the PES Scanning website, we may place small data files on your computer or other device. These data files may be Cookies. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies
We use Cookies to recognise you as a customer, improve your user experience, help ensure that your account security is not compromised, mitigate risk and prevent fraud, and to promote trust and safety across the PES Scanning website.
You are free to decline our Cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, unless our Cookies are required to prevent fraud or ensure the security of websites we control. However, declining our Cookies may interfere with your use of the PES Performance websites.

Communications: When you communicate with us for customer service or other purposes (e.g., by emails, faxes, phone calls, etc.), we retain such information and our responses to you in the records of your account.

Questionnaires & Surveys: On occasion, we may offer optional questionnaires and surveys using the PES Scanning website or email. The purpose of these is to collect and assess users’ interests and needs. Data that will be collected included without limitation IP address and Company account information. If we collect personally identifiable information from our users in these questionnaires and surveys the users will be given notice of how the information will be used prior to their participation in the questionnaires & surveys.
Account Information: This includes without limitation: name, address, email address, phone number, username, IP address.
Visitors to the PES Scanning website: When someone visits the PES Scanning website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

E-Marketing Communications: We use a third-party e-mail provider to deliver our regular product bulletins and mass email communications. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-marketing communications.

Website Security and Performance: PES Performance use a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the PES Scanning website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of website visitors.

WordPress: We use a third-party service, WordPress.com, to publish items on the PES Scanning website. These sites are hosted at WordPress.com. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see WordPress Privacy Notice.

Outlook Emails: If emails are sent, they are encrypted during transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Customer Requests Account: We hold the details of the people who have requested the service to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes.

Information Security

PES Performance is committed to handling your customer information with high standards of information security. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we authorise access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities.

Your Rights

Under the Data Projection Bill 2017 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information, we hold about you. Find out more on the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Access to personal information

At PES Performance we try to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you, we will:
give you a description of it;
tell you why we are holding it;
tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
let you have a copy of the information in a comprehensible form.
If you would like to make a request to PES Performance regarding any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our HR Department at the address provided below. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the HR Department.

How will we use the information about you?
Internal Use: We collect, store and process your information on servers located in the United Kingdom. Our primary purpose in collecting your information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customised experience. We use your personal information to:

process transactions and provide PES Performance services;
verify your identity;
resolve customer concerns and troubleshooting problems;
manage risk, or to detect, prevent, and/or remediate fraud or other potentially illegal or prohibited activities;
detect, prevent or remediate violations of policies or applicable user agreements;
provide you with customer support services;
improve the PES Performance customer user experience;
measure the performance of the PES Performance services and improve their content and layout;
provide targeted marketing and advertising, provide service updates, and deliver promotional offers based on the communication preferences;
perform creditworthiness and solvency checks, compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties.
Questionnaires & Surveys: If you choose to answer our optional questionnaires or surveys, we may use such information to improve the PES Performance services or contact you to obtain more information as otherwise explained in detail in the survey itself.

Communication with PES Performance Customers: We communicate with our users on a regular basis via email to provide requested services. We also communicate with our users by phone to:

resolve customer concerns made by PES Performance customers;
respond to requests for customer service;
confirm information concerning a user’s identity, business or account activity;
obtain customer feedback.
Your email, address, telephone number/ mobile number will be required. This information is about important changes to our products and services, as well as sending notices and other disclosures required by law. Depending on your preferences, you will be able to opt out of Marketing Communications. PES Performance customers can choose whether to receive all or none of these communications at any time by informing us, using the contact details below. We may communicate with you as described above by SMS / What’s App Message (and SMS will be treated as an email for the purpose of managing your Communication Preferences).

We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is monitoring and improving our website and services.

We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data”). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR legitimate interest.

We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data”). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR legitimate interest.

We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data”). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

We may process your account data (“account data”). The account data may include your name, work address, telephone number and email address. The source of the account data is you, your colleague or your employer. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information (“customer relationship data“). The customer relationship data may include your name, your employer, your job title or role, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you, a colleague or your employer. The source of the customer relationship data is you, a colleague or your employer. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper management of our customer relationships.

Retaining and deleting personal data
Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. In some cases, it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria: the period of retention of personal data will be determined based on: legal requirements, reasonable business practices and practical considerations. We may also retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Marketing
We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalise the PES Scanning services. If you don’t wish to receive Marketing Communications from us, please contact us using the contact details below or by replying to one of the Marketing emails, requesting to be opted out of E-Marketing.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this policy
If this privacy policy changes in any way, the updated version will be located on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties.

This Privacy Notice was last updated 07/06/2019

How to contact us
This website is owned and operated by PES Performance Ltd. We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 07525806 and our registered office is at AMP Technology Centre, Advanced Manufacturing Park, Brunel Way, Catcliffe, Rotherham, S60 5WG

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Notice or information, we hold on you:

You can contact us:

by post, to the postal address given above;
using our website contact form;
by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from 9am – 5pm; or
by email, using the email address published on our website.
A PDF version of this Privacy Policy can be downloaded here. PES Privacy Notice

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!